Quantcast

Search Croquet Network
USCA's Croquet News Magazine
Recent Updates
Follow Croquet Network

Croquet Network Store
Get Email Updates (It's Free)
* indicates required
Sponsorship
Croquet Twitter Feed

Croquet Network Forum > Maugham Wins North of England Championship

Re-posted from the Nottingham list:

David Maugham won the North of England Championship at Bowdon, beating Keith Aiton +19tp, +3tp, +13tpo in the final. David has now won the event 7 times, beating David Openshaw's record of 6 titles. The Tollemache Plate was won by Colin Irwin, who beat Martin French +17 in the Plate final.

Handicap changes:
David Maugham -2 to -2.5
Andrew Winn -0.5 to -1

There are a few photos at http://www.bowdoncroquet.co.uk/

MAIN EVENT
Preliminary Round (best of 3)
David Maugham beat Martin G Brown +26tp, +26tp
Keith Aiton beat Robbie Dodds +26tp, +17 (3)
Colin Irwin beat Mike Sandler +26, +26tp
Debbie Cornelius beat David Mooney +20tp, +12
Martin Stephenson beat Jerry Guest +25, -12, +5

First Round (best of 3)
Ian Lines beat Andrew Winn -25tp, +26tp, +24tp
Marcus Evans beat Ailsa Lines +11, +6tpo
Chris Williams beat Richard Smith +14, +26tp
Keith Aiton beat Debbie Cornelius +26tp, +26tp
James Hopgood beat Alan Mayne -3, +2, +15tp
Martin French beat Steve Lewis +4, +4
David Maugham beat Martin Stephenson +25tp, +20tp
Colin Irwin beat David Goacher +5, +4 (3)

Quarter Finals (best of 5)
Marcus Evans beat Chris Williams +16tp, +11tp, +19 (3)
Keith Aiton beat Martin French +17, +26tp, +5tp (3)
James Hopgood beat Ian Lines +25, -26tp, +17, +23tp (0)
David Maugham beat Colin Irwin +26tp, -5, +10otp, +19qp (3)

Semi Finals (best of 5)
Keith Aiton beat James Hopgood +2tp, -26tp, +5otp, -13otp, +12tpo (3)
David Maugham beat Marcus Evans +25tp, -1tpo, +6otp, -26tp, +12tpo (3)

Final (best of 5)
David Maugham beat Keith Aiton +19tp, +3tp, +13tpo (3)

PLATE
Robbie Dodds beat David Mooney +10
Mike Sandler beat Martin G Brown +6
Richard M Smith beat David Mooney +18
Robbie Dodds beat Mike Sandler +23
Andrew Winn beat Ailsa Lines +6
Robbie Dodds beat Debbie Cornelius +17
Richard M Smith beat Alan Mayne +16
David Goacher beat Steve Lewis +25
Martin G Brown beat Ailsa Lines +2(T)
David Mooney beat Andrew Winn +17
Robbie Dodds beat Richard Smith +6
Martin Stephenson beat Mike Sandler +7
Debbie Cornelius beat Steve Lewis +23tp
David Goacher beat Alan Mayne +17
Richard M Smith beat Mike Sandler +26tp
Ailsa Lines beat David Mooney +17
Chris Williams beat Steve Lewis +25tp
Martin G Brown beat Andrew Winn +5
Ian Lines beat David Mooney +25tp
Debbie Cornelius beat Alan Mayne +14
Martin Stephenson beat Robbie Dodds +4
Richard Smith beat Ailsa Lines +26
Martin French beat Mike Sandler +25
James Hopgood beat Chris Williams +21tp
David Goacher beat Martin Stephenson +16
Steve Lewis beat Mike Sandler +26tp
Debbie Cornelius beat Martin Stephenson +23
Ailsa Lines beat Jerry Guest +7
Ian Lines beat Martin French +12tp
Colin Irwin beat Richard Smith +24tp
Alan Mayne beat David Mooney +5
Robbie Dodds beat David Goacher +3 (3)
Chris Williams beat Andrew Winn +3
Debbie Cornelius beat Mike Sandler +12
Steve Lewis beat Martin G Brown +8
Colin Irwin beat Alan Mayne +10tp
Ian Lines beat Richard M Smith +6
Martin French beat Jerry Guest +17
Martin Stephenson beat Ailsa Lines +4
Chris Williams beat Robbie Dodds +23
Andrew Winn beat Mike Sandler +15tp
Debbie Cornelius beat Martin G Brown +25tp
Steve Lewis beat Alan Mayne +9
Chris Williams beat Martin Stephenson +25tp
Martin French beat Colin Irwin +24
David Goacher beat David Mooney +14
Jerry Guest beat Richard Smith +4
Ailsa Lines beat Robbie Dodds +26
Andrew Winn beat Jerry Guest +25
David Mooney beat Mike Sandler +8
Richard Smith beat Martin G Brown +12
Marcus Evans beat Mike Sandler +17stp
Ailsa Lines beat Debbie Cornelius +20
Robbie Dodds beat David Mooney +21
Andrew Winn beat Martin Stephenson +7
Martin G Brown beat Jerry Guest +25

Quarter Finals of Plate
Martin French beat Debbie Cornelius +26tp
David Goacher beat Chris Williams +23 (3)
Ian Lines beat Martin Stephenson +19
Colin Irwin beat Robbie Dodds +2

Semi Finals of Plate
Martin French beat David Goacher +19 (3)
Colin Irwin beat Ian Lines +12qp

Final of Plate
Colin Irwin beat Martin French +17 (3)

OVERALL SUMMARY
David Maugham (-2) 13/16
Keith Aiton (-2) 10/15
Ian Lines (-2) 7/12
Marcus Evans (-1.5) 8/11
Chris Williams (-1.5) 6/11
James Hopgood (-2) 8/13
Martin French (-1.5) 7/12
David Goacher (-1.5) 5/9
Colin Irwin (-1.5) 10/14
Steve Lewis (-1) 3/8
Alan Mayne (-1) 2/9
Richard M Smith (-1) 5/11
Ailsa Lines (-1) 4/10
Andrew Winn (-0.5) 5/10
Debbie Cornelius (-0.5) 7/12
Jerry Guest (0.5) 2/8
Martin G Brown (0) 3/9
Mike Sandler (1) 1/12
Robbie Dodds (0) 6/12
David Mooney (0.5) 2/11
Martin Stephenson (1) 5/13
56 games in main event and 63 games in plate

August 30, 2011 | Registered CommenterDylan